Questions and Comments

How to Contact Us

By Email:

questions@workingincanada.gc.ca

Teletypewriter:

1-800-926-9105

Fax:

1-855-297-4196

By Mail:

Working in Canada
Workplace Partnerships Directorate
Mail Stop 412
140 Promenade du Portage
Gatineau, QC K1A 0J9
CANADA

In Person:

Find a Service Canada office

Before contacting us, please consult our Frequently Asked Questions.

General Enquiries

Please read the Privacy Notice Statements before submitting the form.

Email: questions@workingincanada.gc.ca

If your browser supports forms, use the one below.

Contact for Employers

As an employer, if you require assistance with our online service, please contact your local provincial or territorial Job Bank office. Please choose from the list below:

Alberta

Alberta
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number Email
Edmonton 780 427-5627   HRE.JOBS@gov.ab.ca
Outside Edmonton 1 800 999-1546 1 780 415-1647 HRE.JOBS@gov.ab.ca

British Colombia

British Colombia
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number
Local 1 250 952-6914  
Toll-Free 1 877 952-6914 1 250 387-5329

Manitoba

Manitoba
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number
Toll-Free 1 866 332-5077
MJSD@gov.mb.ca
 
Winnipeg 204 945-0575 204 948-2902

New Brunswick

New Brunswick
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number Email
Fredericton 506 457-3505 506 462-5916 jobbank@gnb.ca
Outside Fredericton 1 888 434-7070 506 462-5916 jobbank@gnb.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador
Contact Centre Fax Number
Visit www.JobsinNL.ca 709 729-1129

Northwest Territories

Northwest Territories
Phone Number Fax Number
867 873-7690
1 866 606-5627
867 873-0636

Nova Scotia

Nova Scotia
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number
Halifax 902 722-1073 902 428-2147
Outside Halifax 1 866 562-0100 902 428-2147

Nunavut

Nunavut
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number
Cambridge Bay 1 866 331-5222
867 983-3254
867 983-3256
Iqaluit 867 975-4700
1 800 260-0877
867 975-4711
Rankin Inlet 867 645-4074
1 866 645-4076
867 645-4092

Ontario

Ontario
Phone Number Fax Number Email
1 866 789-1297
416 326-5656
1 866 664-2534
1 416 212-3333
EmploymentOntarioJobBank@Ontario.ca

Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number Email
Charlottetown 902 368-6416 902 368-6340  
Outside Charlottetown 1 800 893-6602 902 368-6340 JobBank@SkillsPEI.com

Quebec

Quebec
Contact Centre Phone Number Fax Number Email
Centre d'assistance au placement (CAP) 819 371-6656
1 866 640-3059
1 866 867-8139  

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan
Contact Centre Phone Number
Estevan 306 637-3820
Fort Qu'Appelle 306 332-3404
Humboldt 306 682-6772
Ile a La Crosse 306 833-3235
Kindersley 306 463-5470
La Ronge 306 425-4520
Lloydminster 306 825-6418
Meadow Lake 306 236-7538
Melfort 306 752-6183
Moose Jaw 306 694-3177
Nipawin 306 862-1840
North Battleford 306 446-8705
Prince Albert 306 953-2545
Regina 306 787-1400
Saskatoon 306 933-5859
Swift Current 306 778-8230
Weyburn 306 848-2568
Yorkton 306 786-1354

Yukon

Yukon
Phone Number Fax Number
1 888 663-6442 1 867 667-8555

Outside of Canada

Outside of Canada
Email
jobbank@workingincanada.gc.ca

Personal Information Collection Statement

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Sharing Personal Information

The personal information you include in an inquiry may be used to prepare a reply. Personal information is collected pursuant to the Department of Human Resources and Skills Development Act. The information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Should your inquiry relate to a specific program or activity the information may be shared with the appropriate Employment and Social Development Canada program or activity.

The transmission of this information is not secure. Please do not share sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number, in your message.